Schools' Festivals

| 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 |

schools festival 2020

A group of talented contestants with club president Stewart MacDougall on the stage of the Soutar Theatre.

schools festival 2020

Chloe Bloice of Kilgraston School receiving the Robert Donaghy Quaich for solo singing. [There was a lad was born in Kyle]

schools festival 2020

Rosie O’Flaherty of St Johns Academy receiving the Windyedge Bowl for solo singing. [Ae Fond Kiss]

schools festival 2020

Abigail Strickland of Glenalmond College receiving the Bruce Trophy for solo singing. [Lady Anne Bothwell’s Lament]

schools festival 2020

Meredith Kiemer of Glenalmond College receiving the Graham D Thomson Rosebowl for fiddle playing. [Selection]

schools festival 2020

Ainara Vaugham of St Madoes Primary School receiving the Binn Farm Quaich for verse speaking. [The Auld Broon Troot]

schools festival 2020

Iona Low of Errol Primary School receiving the Ruth Lumsden Quaich for verse speaking. [My Love is like a Red Red Rose]

The 33rd annual Schools Festival was held in the Soutar Theatre at Perth`s A.K. Bell Library on Sunday, February 2, 2020.

Around 20 entries from schools throughout Perthshire and Kinross were received for the programme of Scots verse speaking, solo singing, accordion and fiddle playing. The big audience was treated to excellent performances across the classes, with very tight contests in the verse speaking. In addition to the main awards, all competitors were presented with certificates of proficiency.

The principal trophy winners were as follows:

Solo Singing
[Adjudicated by Paul Vaughan]

Primary schools [The Robert W. Donaghy Quaich] - Chloe Bloice, Kilgraston School.
Secondary schools [The Windyedge Bowl. Donated by Professor David W. Purdie] - Rosie O’Flaherty, St Johns Academy.
Secondary schools [The Bruce Trophy - donated by Arthur and Jean Bruce] - Abigail Strickland, Glenalmond College.

Accordion Playing
[Adjudicated by Alex McIntyre]

Primary schools [The Hector D. Chisholm Quaich] - not contested.
Secondary schools [The Dalriada Cup. Donated by Hamish D. McLaren] - not contested.

Fiddle Playing
[Adjudicated by Karys Watt]

Primary schools [The Bruce Trophy - donated by Arthur and Jean Bruce] - not contested.
Secondary schools [The Graham D. Thomson Rosebowl] - Meredith Kiemer, Glenalmond College.

Verse Speaking
[Adjudicated by Brenda Frier]

Primary pupils in classes 4 and 5 [The Binn Farm Quaich. Donated by John MacGregor] - Ainara Vaughan, St Madoes Primary School.
Primary pupils in classes 6 and 7 [The Ruth Lumsden Quaich] - Iona Low, Errol Primary School.
Secondary pupils under 15 [The Grampian Cup. Donated by Stella A. Cormie] - Iain Jordan, Perth Academy.
Secondary pupils over 15 [The Archibald Morrison Memorial Quaich] - not contested.

William Soutar Unicorn
This sculpture, presented to the club by the Friends of William Soutar Society for the best recital of a William Soutar poem, was won by Hayley Young of Abernethy Primary School, for her rendition of "Bawsy Broon".

The President's Prize
This silver salver, presented to the club by Bill Dawson [a past president of both Perth Burns Club and the Robert Burns World Federation] for outstanding performance of a work by Robert Burns in the festival, was awarded to Iain Jordan, Perth Academy, for his recital of "Epistle to a Young Friend".

schools festival 2020

Iain Jordan of Perth Academy receiving the Grampian Cup for verse speaking. [Epistle to a Young Friend]

schools festival 2020

Hayley Young of Abernethy Primary School receiving the Soutar Unicorn for best recital of a William Soutar poem. [Bawsy Broon]

schools festival 2020

Iain Jordan of Perth Academy receiving the President's Prize for outstanding performance of a Burns work. [Epistle to a Young Friend]

schools festival 2020

Paul Vaughan [Solo Singing Adjudicator]

schools festival 2020

Karys Watt [Fiddle Playing Adjudicator]

schools festival 2020

Brenda Frier [Solo Verse Adjudicator]

schools festival 2020

Irene McFarlane who entertained us with "Tam o Shanter".

schools festival 2020

Chloe Bloice [Kilgraston School]

schools festival 2020

Rosie O’Flaherty [St John's Academy]

schools festival 2020

Abigail Strickland [Glenalmond College]

schools festival 2020

Iain Jordan [Perth Academy]

schools festival 2020

Meredith Kiemer [Glenalmond College]

schools festival 2020

Ainara Vaughan [St Madoes Primary School]

schools festival 2020

Isla Campbell [Strathallan School]

schools festival 2020

Eric Moody [Strathallan School]

schools festival 2020

Eliot Newman [Errol Primary School]

schools festival 2020

Iona Low [Errol Primary School]

schools festival 2020

Olivia Kean [Errol Primary School]

schools festival 2020

Layan Alhamdan [Viewlands Primary School]

schools festival 2020

Ocean-Melodie McCole [Viewlands Primary School]

schools festival 2020

Hayley Young [Abernethy Primary School]

schools festival 2020

Fraser Young [Abernethy Primary School]

schools festival 2020

Constance Speirs [Kinross High School]

schools festival 2020

Charlotte Speirs [Kinross High School]

schools festival 2020

Isabella Di Cinto Tiffany [Strathallan School]

schools festival 2020

Iain Jordan [Perth Academy]

schools festival 2020

Magnus Moody [Strathallan School]

All photographs courtesy of Elliott Boyle, Perth Burns Club.
Email Elliott if you'd like a copy of a photograph.