Schools' Festivals

| 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 |

schools festival 2016

A group of happy contestants surrounds club president Lawrence Read on the stage of the Soutar Theatre.

schools festival 2016

Prize winners in the first half of the competition. [l to r]: Alice Girling, Arngask Primary, [Hector D. Chisholm Quaich for accordion playing]; Heather Rodger, Abernethy Primary, [Robert W. Donaghy Quaich for solo singing]; Holly Jarvis, Dunblane Centre Burns Youth Club, [Windyedge Bowl for solo singing]; Daisy Richards, Strathallan School, [Bruce Trophy for fiddle playing].

schools festival 2016

Olivia Haddow, Craigclowan Preparatory School, [Binn Farm Quaich for solo verse speaking].

schools festival 2016

Heather Rodger, Abernethy Primary, [Ruth Lumsden Quaich for solo verse speaking].

schools festival 2016

Isobel Todd, Craigclowan Preparatory School, [Grampian Cup for solo verse speaking].

schools festival 2016

Ellen Pennie, Dunblane Centre Burns Youth Club, [Archibald Morrison Memorial Quaich for solo verse speaking].

The 29th annual Schools Festival was held in the Soutar Theatre at Perth`s A.K. Bell Library on Sunday, February 7, 2016.

Over 35 pupils from schools throughout Perthshire and Kinross entered the programme of Scots verse speaking, solo singing, accordion and fiddle playing. Although a few competitors were unable to attend on the day, the standard of performance was exceptionally high, with split-hair decisions in several classes. In addition to the main awards, all competitors were presented with certificates of proficiency.

The principal trophy winners were as follows:

Solo Singing
[Adjudicated by Craig Dennis]

Primary pupils. [The Robert W. Donaghy Quaich] - Heather Rodger, Abernethy Primary.
Secondary pupils [The Windyedge Bowl. Donated by Professor David W. Purdie] - Holly Jarvis, Dunblane Centre Burns Youth Club.

Accordion Playing
[Adjudicated by Alex McIntyre]

Primary pupils [The Hector D. Chisholm Quaich] - Alice Girling, Arngask Primary.
Secondary pupils [The Dalriada Cup. Donated by Hamish D. McLaren] - not contested.

Fiddle Playing
[Adjudicated by Claire Telford]

Primary Schools award [The Bruce Trophy - donated by Arthur and Jean Bruce] - Daisy Richards, Strathallan School.
Secondary Schools award [The Graham D. Thomson Rosebowl] - not contested.

Verse Speaking
[Adjudicated by Angus Middleton]

Primary pupils in classes 4 and 5 [The Binn Farm Quaich. Donated by John MacGregor] - Olivia Haddow, Craigclowan Preparatory School.
Primary pupils in classes 6 and 7 [The Ruth Lumsden Quaich] - Heather Rodger, Abernethy Primary.
Secondary pupils under 15 [The Grampian Cup. Donated by Stella A. Cormie] - Isobel Todd, Craigclowan Preparatory School.
Secondary pupils over 15 [The Archibald Morrison Memorial Quaich] - Ellen Pennie, Dunblane Centre Burns Youth Club.

William Soutar Unicorn
This sculpture, presented to the club by the Friends of William Soutar Society for the best recital of a William Soutar poem, was won by Ben Morrison of Strathallan School, for his rendition of the whigmaleerie "The Philosophic Taed".

The President's Prize
This silver salver, presented to the club by Bill Dawson [a past president of both Perth Burns Club and the Robert Burns World Federation] for outstanding performance of a work by Robert Burns in the festival, was awarded to Holly Jarvis, Dunblane Centre Burns Youth Club, for her lovely rendition of "Ae Fond Kiss".

schools festival 2016

Ben Morrison, Strathallan School, [Soutar Unicorn for best recital of a William Soutar poem].

schools festival 2016

Holly Jarvis, Dunblane Centre Burns Youth Club, [President's Prize for outstanding performance of a work by Robert Burns].

schools festival 2016

Craig Dennis [Solo Singing Adjudicator]

schools festival 2016

Alex McIntyre [Accordion Playing Adjudicator]

schools festival 2016

Claire Telford [Fiddle Playing Adjudicator]

schools festival 2016

Angus Middleton, past President of RBWF, [Solo Verse Adjudicator]

schools festival 2016

Lawrence Read, club President, [Chairman]

schools festival 2016

Jim Calderwood, club Vice-President, [Vote of Thanks]

schools festival 2016

Laura Bruce [Strathallan School]

schools festival 2016

Rose Ryan [Kinnoull Primary School]

schools festival 2016

Heather Rodger [Abernethy Primary School]

schools festival 2016

Amy Hamilton [Dunblane Centre Burns Youth Club]

schools festival 2010

Alice Girling [Arngask Primary School]

schools festival 2016

Holly Jarvis [Dunblane Centre Burns Youth Club]

schools festival 2016

Heather Rodger [Abernethy Primary School]

schools festival 2016

Ailsa Marama [Arngask Primary School]

schools festival 2016

Lorna Rae [Kinnoull Primary School]

schools festival 2016

Daisy Richards [Strathallan School]

schools festival 2016

Kirsten Kelly [Kinnoull Primary School]

schools festival 2016

Auriol Hay [Craigclowan Preparatory School]

schools festival 2016

Kirsty Halley [Craigclowan Preparatory School]

schools festival 2016

Ellie Morrison [Craigclowan Preparatory School]

schools festival 2016

Olivia Haddow [Craigclowan Preparatory School]

schools festival 2016

Eve Bergin [Craigclowan Preparatory School]

schools festival 2016

Eve Grahame [Craigclowan Preparatory School]

schools festival 2016

Charlotte Cook [Craigclowan Preparatory School]

schools festival 2016

Heather Rodger [Abernethy Primary School]

schools festival 2016

Daisy Richards [Strathallan School]

schools festival 2016

Laura Bruce [Strathallan School]

schools festival 2016

Molly Niamh Emslie [Craigclowan Preparatory School]

schools festival 2016

Elise Rutherford [Dunblane Centre Burns Youth Club]

schools festival 2016

Isobel Todd [Craigclowan Preparatory School]

schools festival 2016

Ben Morrison [Strathallan School]

schools festival 2016

Morgan Patterson [Strathallan School]

schools festival 2016

Ellen Pennie [Dunblane Centre Burns Youth Club]

schools festival 2016

Holly Jarvis [Dunblane Centre Burns Youth Club]

schools festival 2016

Irene McFarlane [Strathallan School]
Undisputed winner of the over-18 Class

All photographs courtesy of Elliott Boyle, Perth Burns Club.
Email Elliott if you'd like a copy of a photograph.