Schools' Festivals

| 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 |

schools festival 2014

A group of happy contestants surrounds club president Iain Mackintosh in the foyer of the Soutar Theatre.

schools festival 2014

Carla Rourke, Kinnoull Primary, Perth, receives the Robert W. Donaghy Quaich for solo singing.

schools festival 2014

Alice Girling, Arngask Primary, with the Hector D. Chisholm Quaich for accordion playing.

schools festival 2014

Shannon McGrath, Perth High School, receives the Dalriada Cup for accordion playing.

schools festival 2014

Heather Rodger, Abernethy Primary, receives the Bruce Trophy for fiddle playing.

schools festival 2014

Shannon McGrath, Perth High School, receives the Graham D. Thomson Rosebowl for fiddle playing.

schools festival 2014

Heather Rodger, Abernethy Primary, receives the Binn Farm Quaich for verse speaking.

The 27th annual Schools Festival of Perth Burns Club broke with tradition and took place in February rather than November after the schools indicated a strong preference for that date (no Festival was held during the calendar year 2013 as a result).

The event was also held in a new venue, the Soutar Theatre at the A.K.Bell Library Perth, during the afternoon of Sunday, February 2, 2014.

Around 30 pupils from primary and secondary schools throughout Perthshire and Kinross competed in a programme of verse speaking, solo singing, accordion playing and fiddle playing. In addition to the main awards, all competitors were presented with certificates of proficiency.

The trophy winners were as follows:

Solo Singing
[Adjudicated by Mr Craig Dennis]
Primary pupils. [The Robert W. Donaghy Quaich] - Carla Rourke, Kinnoull Primary, Perth.
Secondary pupils [The Windyedge Bowl. Donated by Professor David W. Purdie] - (not contested)

Accordion Playing
[Adjudicated by Mr Alex McIntyre]
Primary pupils [The Hector D. Chisholm Quaich] - Alice Girling, Arngask Primary.
Secondary pupils [The Dalriada Cup. Donated by Hamish D. McLaren] - Shannon McGrath, Perth High School.

Fiddle Playing
[Adjudicated by Mr Pete Clark]
Primary Schools award [The Bruce Trophy - donated by Arthur and Jean Bruce] - Heather Rodger, Abernethy Primary.
Secondary Schools award [The Graham D. Thomson Rosebowl] - Shannon McGrath. Perth High School.

Verse Speaking
[Adjudicated by Mrs Lovina Roe]
Primary pupils in classes 4 and 5 [The Binn Farm Quaich. Donated by John MacGregor] - Heather Rodger Abernethy Primary.
Primary pupils in classes 6 and 7 [The Ruth Lumsden Quaich] - Cameron Rodger, Abernethy Primary.
Secondary pupils under 15 [The Grampian Cup. Donated by Stella A. Cormie] - Holly Jarvis, Dunblane Centre Burns Youth Club.
Secondary pupils over 15 [The Archibald Morrison Memorial Quaich] - Hamish Diamond, Dunblane Centre Burns Youth Club.

The President's Prize, a silver salver presented to the club by Bill Dawson [a past president of both Perth Burns Club and the Robert Burns World Federation] for the best performance in the festival of a poem, song or piece of music was awarded to Shannon McGrath of Perth High School for her winning performances in accordion and fiddle playing.

The William Soutar Unicorn, presented to the club by the Friends of William Soutar Society for the best recital of a William Soutar poem was won by Maggie English of Strathallan School for her rendering of "Puddle-Doo".

schools festival 2014

Cameron Rodger, Abernethy Primary, receives the Ruth Lumsden Quaich for verse speaking.

schools festival 2014

Holly Jarvis, Dunblane Centre Burns Youth Club, winner of the Grampian Cup for verse speaking.

schools festival 2014

Hamish Diamond, Dunblane Centre Burns Youth Club, winner of the Archibald Morrison Memorial Quaich for verse speaking.

schools festival 2014

Maggie English, Strathallan School, receives the Soutar Unicorn for verse speaking.

schools festival 2014

Craig Dennis, who adjudicated the solo singing.

schools festival 2014

Alex McIntyre, who adjudicated the accordion playing.

schools festival 2014

Pete Clark, who adjudicated the fiddle playing.

schools festival 2014

Lovina Roe, who adjudicated the verse speaking.

schools festival 2014

Robert Stewart, past president of the Burns World Federation.

schools festival 2014

Kirsty Morrison (Dunblane Centre Burns Youth Club).

schools festival 2014

Michelle Campbell (Craigie Primary School).

schools festival 2014

Freya Stephen (Craigie Primary School).

schools festival 2014

Carla Rourke (Kinnoull Primary School).

schools festival 2014

Alice Girling (Arngask Primary School).

schools festival 2014

Alexander Girling (Kinross High School).

schools festival 2014

Shannon McGrath (Perth High School).

schools festival 2014

Heather Rodger (Abernethy Primary School).

schools festival 2014

Shannon McGrath (Perth High School).

schools festival 2014

Heather Rodger (Abernethy Primary School).

schools festival 2014

Sam Buchanan (Murthly Primary School).

schools festival 2014

Morgan Patterson (Strathallan School).

schools festival 2014

Jack Milne (Craigie Primary School).

schools festival 2014

Jack Marshall (Craigie Primary School).

schools festival 2014

Ben Morrison (Strathallan School).

schools festival 2014

Ruairidh Brown (Dunblane Centre Burns Youth Club).

schools festival 2014

Ailsa Erskine (Dunblane Centre Burns Youth Club).

schools festival 2014

Cameron Rodger (Abernethy Primary School).

schools festival 2014

Kirsty Harvie (Kinnoull Primary School).

schools festival 2014

Ellen McDonald (Strathallan School).

schools festival 2014

Maggie English (Strathallan School).

schools festival 2014

Alisa Lavrova (Strathallan School).

schools festival 2014

Aidan Fuge (Strathallan School).

schools festival 2014

Jade Paterson (Strathallan School).

schools festival 2014

Aiseosa Erhahon (Strathallan School).

schools festival 2014

Ian Macey (Strathallan School).

schools festival 2014

Holly Ward (Kinross High School).

schools festival 2014

Freddie Bull (Kinross High School).

schools festival 2014

Holly Jarvis (Dunblane Centre Burns Youth Club).

schools festival 2014

Ellen Pennie (Dunblane Centre Burns Youth Club).

schools festival 2014

Hamish Diamond (Dunblane Centre Burns Youth Club).

All photographs courtesy of Elliott Boyle, Perth Burns Club.
Email Elliott if you'd like a copy of a photograph.