Schools' Festivals

| 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 |

schools festival 2018

A group of talented contestants surrounds club president Jim Calderwood on the stage of the Soutar Theatre.

schools festival 2018

Prize winners in the first half of the competition. [l to r]: Chloe MacDonald, Murthly Primary School [Robert W. Donaghy Quaich for solo singing]; Heather Rodger, Perth High School [Windyedge Bowl for solo singing and the Graham D. Thomson Rosebowl for fiddle playing]; President Jim Calderwood; Alice Girling, Kinross High [Dalriada Cup for accordion playing]; Alice O'Flynn, Glenlyon Primary School [Bruce Trophy for fiddle playing].

schools festival 2018

Rosie Shaw, Craigclowan Preparatory School [Binn Farm Quaich for solo verse speaking].

schools festival 2018

Iain Jordan, Viewlands Primary School [Ruth Lumsden Quaich for solo verse speaking].

schools festival 2018

Morgan Patterson, Strathallan School [Grampian Cup for solo verse speaking].

The 31st annual Schools Festival was held in the Soutar Theatre at Perth`s A.K. Bell Library on Sunday, February 4, 2018.

Almost 30 entries from schools throughout Perthshire and Kinross were received for the programme of Scots verse speaking, solo singing, accordion and fiddle playing. Once again, the standard of performance was extremely high, with tight decisions in several classes. In addition to the main awards, all competitors were presented with certificates of proficiency.

The principal trophy winners were as follows:

Solo Singing
[Adjudicated by Craig Dennis]

Primary schools [The Robert W. Donaghy Quaich] - Chloe MacDonald, Murthly Primary.
Secondary schools [The Windyedge Bowl. Donated by Professor David W. Purdie] - Heather Rodger, Perth High School.

Accordion Playing
[Adjudicated by Alex McIntyre]

Primary schools [The Hector D. Chisholm Quaich] - not contested.
Secondary schools [The Dalriada Cup. Donated by Hamish D. McLaren] - Alice Girling, Kinross High.

Fiddle Playing
[Adjudicated by Eva Sparreboom]

Primary schools [The Bruce Trophy - donated by Arthur and Jean Bruce] - Alice O'Flynn, Glenlyon Primary School.
Secondary schools [The Graham D. Thomson Rosebowl] - Heather Rodger, Perth High School.

Verse Speaking
[Adjudicated by Angus Middleton]

Primary pupils in classes 4 and 5 [The Binn Farm Quaich. Donated by John MacGregor] - Rosie Shaw, Craigclowan Preparatory School.
Primary pupils in classes 6 and 7 [The Ruth Lumsden Quaich] - Iain Jordan, Viewlands Primary School.
Secondary pupils under 15 [The Grampian Cup. Donated by Stella A. Cormie] - Morgan Patterson, Strathallan School.
Secondary pupils over 15 [The Archibald Morrison Memorial Quaich] - not contested.

William Soutar Unicorn
This sculpture, presented to the club by the Friends of William Soutar Society for the best recital of a William Soutar poem, was won by Blyth Brown-Swankie of Craigie Primary School, for his rendition of "Bawsy Broon".

The President's Prize
This silver salver, presented to the club by Bill Dawson [a past president of both Perth Burns Club and the Robert Burns World Federation] for outstanding performance of a work by Robert Burns in the festival, was awarded to Charlotte Spiers, Kinross High School, for her full-length "Tam o' Shanter".

schools festival 2018

Blyth Brown-Swankie, Craigie Primary School [Soutar Unicorn for best recital of a William Soutar poem].

schools festival 2018

Charlotte Spiers, Kinross High School [President's Prize for outstanding performance of a work by Robert Burns].

schools festival 2018

Craig Dennis [Solo Singing Adjudicator]

schools festival 2018

Alex McIntyre [Accordion Playing Adjudicator]

schools festival 2018

Eva Sparreboom [Fiddle Playing Adjudicator]

schools festival 2018

Angus Middleton, past President of RBWF [Solo Verse Adjudicator]

schools festival 2018

Irene McFarlane [Reciter]

schools festival 2018

Olivia Race [Murthly Primary School]

schools festival 2018

Chloe MacDonald [Murthly Primary School]

schools festival 2018

Heather Rodger [Perth High School]

schools festival 2018

Alice Girling [Kinross High]

schools festival 2018

Alice O'Flynn [Glenlyon Primary School]

schools festival 2018

Ailsa Marama [Kinross High School]

schools festival 2018

Heather Rodger [Perth High School]

schools festival 2018

Olivia Race [Murthly Primary School]

schools festival 2018

Violet Mercer-Nairne [Craigclowan Preparatory School]

schools festival 2018

Rosie Shaw [Craigclowan Preparatory School]

schools festival 2018

Riley Thomson [Dollar Academy]

schools festival 2018

Matilda Bijum [Craigclowan Preparatory School]

schools festival 2018

Charlotte Fraser [Craigclowan Preparatory School]

schools festival 2018

Emily Walker [Craigclowan Preparatory School]

schools festival 2018

Alex Cook [Abernethy Primary School]

schools festival 2018

Blyth Brown-Swankie [Craigie Primary School]

schools festival 2018

Isabella Di Cinto Tiffany [Strathallan School]

schools festival 20187

Iain Jordan [Viewlands Primary School]

schools festival 2018

Zander Tough [Cleish Primary School]

schools festival 2018

Heather Rodger [Perth High School]

schools festival 2018

Magnus Moody [Strathallan School]

schools festival 2018

Ethan Wivell [Strathallan School]

schools festival 2018

Morgan Patterson [Strathallan School]

schools festival 2018

Charlotte Spiers [Kinross High School]

All photographs courtesy of Elliott Boyle, Perth Burns Club.
Email Elliott if you'd like a copy of a photograph.